All-State

2015 Post-Season Honors HQ

Please find an aggregated list below, of All-Conference, All-State and other 2015 Post-Season Awards, as they come in.

MLIVE Dream Teams from around the State

DIVISIONS 3-4 AP All-State

The 2015 Associated Press Division 3-4 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Josh Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Junior

QUARTERBACKS

Omar Salih, Detroit Cesar Chavez, Senior

Pat Naughton, Comstock Park, Senior

RUNNING BACKS

Isaiah Miller, Edwardsburg, Senior

Mitch Meger, Tecumseh, Senior

Forrest Jackson, Marshall, Senior

Darius Perisee, Zeeland West, Senior

WIDE RECEIVERS

Nick Turowski, Comstock Park, Senior

Nick Vondra, Mason, Senior

Khylin Barton, Zeeland East, Senior

Jalen Martin, Harper Woods Chandler Park, Senior

LINEMAN

Zach VanValkenburg, Zeeland West, Senior

Cameron Kolwich, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Senior

Johnathan Berghorst, Zeeland East, Junior

Ty McTaggert, Chelsea, Senior

Heath Williams, East Lansing, Senior

Kyle Sassack, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Junior

Jeremiah Tyler, Detroit Country Day, Senior

LINEBACKERS

Josh Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Junior

Hunter Buczkowski, Mount Pleasant, Senior

Luke Adams, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Junior

Loren Sauve, Trenton, Senior

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Alonzo McCoy, Redford Thurston, Senior

Chris Bergin, Detroit Country Day, Junior

John Wixson, Remus Chippewa Hills, Senior

KICKER

John Kwiecinski, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Senior

PUNTER

Will Nagel, DeWitt, Junior

SPECIALISTS

Noah Sargent, Flint Powers, Senior

KJ Hamler, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Junior

COACH OF THE YEAR

Elliot Uzelac, Benton Harbor

Special Mention (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

CJ Otteman, Zeeland East; Brent Murray, Petoskey; Dominic Forbes, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Monterio Smith, Comstock Park; Tre Gray, Niles; Drew Couturier, Allendale; Rob Boughton, Haslett; Nate Umler, Allendale; Trent Hillger, Lake Fenton; Keegan Golder, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Brendan Oosse, East Grand Rapids; Cortez Gray, Milan; Jared Mika, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; JD Ross, DeWitt; Austen Cooper, Parma Western; Jake Bushu, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Sean Akins, St. Joseph; Austin Taggert, Dowagiac.

COACHES

John Kocher and Jim Bishop, Richmond

Honorable Mention (nominees receiving one or no votes from the voting panel)

Justin Doyle, Alma; Jarrett VanHavel, Mason; Jake Tahaney, Haslett; Michael Lynn III, Lansing Sexton; Tristain Stewart, Sturgis; Steve Mann, Detroit Country Day; Tyler Santangelo, Cranbrook-Kingswood; Shamond Halbert, Flint Northwestern; Patrick Czarnecki, Trenton; Joe Ens, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Jack Clark, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Kristen Valliere, Bay City John Glenn; Steven Linton, St. Johns; Ryan Ellul, Marysville; Marcus Matiere-Bey, Flint Southwestern Academy; Ryan Young, Linden; Christopher Dennis, Detroit Northwestern Collegiate Prep; DJ Griffin, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Obie Ricumstrict, Mt. Pleasant; Evan Conn, DeWitt; Liam Adams, Sturgis; Patrick Burmeister, Marquette; Jordan Brewer, St. Joseph; Eric Hildebrand, Goodrich; Landin Mitchell, Goodrich; Spencer Mort, Corunna; Blake Roe, Haslett; Kyle Augustine, Gaylord; Sean Fitzgerald, Mount Pleasant; Brandon Martinez, DeWitt; Deron Irving-Bey, Flint Southwestern Academy; Dalton Adams, Goodrich; Anderson Muenzer, Lake Fenton; Daurel Tolbert, Flint Powers; Logan Poll, Lake Odessa Lakewood; George Gillespie, Romulus; Case Overweg, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Ryan Cornejo, Alma; Levi Six, Fruitport; Taylor Jackson, Corunna; Landon Pelham, Tecumseh; Tanner Motz, St. Johns; Chris Upright, Marshall; Sam DeMeester, Coldwater; Hunter Viau, Escanaba; Andrew Hamel, Richmond; Mike MacLean, Detroit Country Day; Jayson O’Mara, Lake Odessa Lakewood; Nate Berrelez, Allen Park; Kingsley Enchukew, Romulus; David Williams, Holland Christian; BJ Powell, East Lansing; Dante Razzano, Edwardsburg; Michael Clifford, East Grand Rapids; Luke Beckhusen, Coldwater; Kalebb Perry, Mount Pleasant; Steele Fortress, Parma Western; Brevan Bender, Alma; Matthew Meagher, DeWitt.

COACHES

Kyle Robinson, Corunna; Nick Boucher, Lake Odessa Lakewood.

DIVISIONS 5-6 AP All-State

The 2015 Associated Press Division 5-6 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge, Junior

QUARTERBACKS

Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic, Senior

Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge, Junior

RUNNING BACKS

Eric Bugg, Ida, Senior

Matthew Sexton, Clinton, Senior

Trevor Humphrey, Manchester, Senior

Lance Mitchell, Madison Heights Madison, Junior

WIDE RECEIVERS

Austin Cimala, Stockbridge, Senior

James Cooper III, Muskegon Oakridge, Senior

Traivon Clayton, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, Senior

Nate Schoenle, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Senior

LINEMAN

Carl Myers, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Senior

Jonah Loomis, Ithaca, Senior

Devin Socha, Oscoda, Senior

Mark Brooks, Portland, Senior

Phil Paea, Berrien Springs, Junior

Josh Eldridge, Clinton Township Clintondale, Senior

Chad Kushner, Freeland, Senior

LINEBACKERS

Ben Rybicki, Freeland, Senior

Jace Demenov, Ithaca, Senior

Jalon Simpson, Portland, Senior

Sam Ray, Vandercook Lake, Senior

Jimmy Tomsick, Clawson, Senior

Luke Sage, Boyne City, Senior

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jacob Buchberger, Montague, Senior

Gabe Callery, Traverse City St. Francis, Junior

Ian Reinhart, Montrose, Senior

KICKER

Tyler Burch, Montrose, Senior

PUNTER

Logan Bovee, Birch Run, Senior

SPECIALIST

Logan Lawrence, Burton-Bendle, Senior

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

Mike Bilina, Sanford-Meridian

Kevin Townsend, Freeland

Special Mention (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

Christian Petre, Sanford-Meridian; Jake Smith, Ithaca; Malik McIntyre, Berrien Springs; Cameron Brayman, Montague; Lamont Morrison, Vassar; Troy DeGroot, Calvin Christian; Kolby Canfield, Stockbridge; Lucas Marion, Lake City; Dru McFadden, Traverse City St. Francis; Mason Morgan, Burton Bendle; Dennis Fitzsimmons, Marine City; Duke Angers, Maple City Glen Lake; Taylor Pelton, Reed City; Konnor Maloney, Lansing Catholic; Nate Wahr, Muskegon Oakridge; TJ Swore, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Tony Palmer, Lansing Catholic.

COACH

Josh Sellers, Traverse City St. Francis

Honorable Mention (nominees receiving one or no votes from the voting panel)

Tyler Humpert, Vassar; Logan Martin, Essexville-Garber; Jacob Malak, Oscoda; Travis Vida, Clare; Liam Daly, Jackson Lumen Christi; Ricky Clark, Schoolcraft; Nathan Nowack, Menominee; Tai Allen, Manistee; Blake Kiekenapp, Watervliet; Brady Luttrell, Muskegon Oakridge; AJ Garshott, Algonac; Tommy Morneau, Bad Axe; Cam Summers, Grayling; Cade Peterson, Lake City; Antoine Burgess, River Rouge; Jairus Grissom, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Darius Lynaum, Detroit Central; TJ Murringer, Roscommon; Gavin Masse, Houghton Lake; Blayne Fowler, Harrison; Logan Lefke, Portland; Devon Kelley, Ovid-Elsie; Micah Raby, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Robert Erkkila, Calumet; Dawson Haney, Marine City; Malik Smith, Boyne City; Alexander Carterm, River Rouge; Michael Carter, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Vernonell Smith, North Muskegon; Danny Alt, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Ben Whitting, Freeland; Ben Stilwell, Ovid-Elsie; Sam Reinke, Grayling; Aaron Vinson, River Rouge; Brennan Ward, St. Charles; Derek Teed, Ithaca; Kurtis Ackels, Ithaca; Joe Marsh, Montague; Zach Marotz, Manchester; Riley Woolford, Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic Central; Dalton Riddle, Buchanan; David Curl, Watervliet; Mason Ruhlman, Algonac; Mike Kibzey, Madison Heights Madison; Tanner Kruzel, Boyne City; Caden Robinson, Montrose; Cody Dakin, Grass Lake; Keyshawn Johnson, Detroit Central; Isaac Wyckoff, River Rouge; Jared Roehl, Millington; Wade Winkler, Houghton Lake; Jarod Given, Harrison; Peter Galer, Lansing Catholic; Kyler Simon, Portland; Tom Plummer, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Jake Lemerand, Hillsdale; Steven Spenner, Berrien Springs; Jacob Headlee, Marine City; Tyler Picardat, Traverse City St. Francis; Jordan Watkins, Fennville; Zac Sharp, Schoolcraft; Austin Pruett, Burton Bendle; Marquis Robinson, River Rouge; Camden Dice, Clare; Eli Whitney, Lansing Catholic; Joe Phillip, Hillsdale.

COACHES

Jason Kiss, Vassar; Pat Collins, Montague; Dan Rohn, Grand Rapids West Catholic; John Novara, Portland.

DIVISIONS 7-8 AP All-State

The 2015 Division 7-8 Associated Press All-State Football team as picked by Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters.

Player of the Year

Clay Senerius, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Senior

Quarterbacks

Blake Dunn, Saugatuck, Junior

Clay Senerius, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Senior

Running Backs

Jared Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia, Junior

Chase Rollin, Beal City, Senior

Blake Dupuis, Lake Linden Hubbell, Senior

Ethan Korb, Dansville, Senior

Wide Receivers

Thomas Jackson, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Senior

Brandon Beane, Baldwin, Senior

Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher, Junior

Devin Senerius, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Senior

Lineman

Dan Gensmer, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Senior

Adam Audette, Climax-Scotts, Senior

Lucas Klein, Lake Linden Hubbell, Senior

Ian McInnis, Munising, Senior

Jacob Holt, Muskegon Catholic Central, Senior

Jack Hensley, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, Senior

Luke Harris, New Lothrop, Senior

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Detroit Loyola, Senior

Linebackers

Mark Baker, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Senior

Nate Jones, Muskegon Catholic Central, Senior

Ryan Kostich, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Senior

Kailen Abrams, Detroit Loyola, Junior

Defensive Backs

Dallas O’Green, Carson City-Crystal, Senior

Gage Kreski, St. Ignace, Senior

Jelani Taylor, Flint Beecher, Senior

Kicker

Matt Kornexl, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Senior

Punter

Nathan Fox, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Senior

Specialist

Kyle Szymanski, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Senior

Coach of the Year

Rick Roberts, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy

Josh Sawicki, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

Special Mention (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

Running Backs

Casey Williams, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Junior

Brock Franklin, Lincoln-Alcona, Junior

Wide Receivers

Alex Thomas, Morenci, Senior

Calvin Minnis, Dansville, Senior

Lineman

Robi Stuart, Saginaw Nouvel, Junior

Cole Tule, Morenci, Senior

Caleb Wisnicki, Onekama, Senior

Jacob Lechner, Harbor Springs, Senior

Turque Seahorn, Flint Hamady, Senior

Linebackers

Thomas Finegan, Ishpeming, Senior

Logan Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Senior

Quentin Taylor, New Lothrop, Senior

Defensive Backs

Andrew Schroeder, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Senior

Grant Dittmer, Bay City All Saints, Junior

Kole Hollenbeck, Frankfort, Senior

Kicker

Zach Loewengruber , Riverview Gabriel Richard, Junior

Specialist

Trey Cook, Mendon, Senior

Chris Cartier, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Senior

Coach

Tom Michalsen, Riverview Gabriel Richard

Honorable Mention (nominees receiving one or no votes from the voting panel)

Quarterbacks

Trent Lutzke, Merrill; Jake Litwiller, Fulton-Middleton; Tucker Gross, Beal City; Drake Edwards, Saranac; Caleb Drumm, Homer; Chase Hinkle, Concord; Ozzy Corp, Ishpeming; Jake Lipetzky, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Connor McCarron, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Erik Birchmeier, New Lothrop; Marcus Wright, Flint Beecher; Nate Frieswyk, Frankfort.

Running Backs

Sawyer Cuthrell, Cass City; Christian Keeler, Vestaburg; Julian Sheriff, Bridgman; Wyatt Greenia, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Charles Caine, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Derek Brown, Ubly; Ben Hicks, Central Lake; Chase Tucker, Sandusky; Santango Reynolds, Detroit Allen Academy.

Wide Receivers

Josh Blaszczak, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Simeon Kemp, Flint Hamady; Josh VanKainen, Petersburg Summerfield.

Lineman

James Castillo, Merrill; Zach Ambroziak, Bay City All Saints; Andrew Smith, Vestaburg; Brock Ridgeway, Homer; Matt Fox, Pewamo-Westphalia; Sam Jones Bridgman; Blake Murphy, Bridgman; Daniel Rutkowski, Ubly; Darryon Miles, Flint Beecher; DeWayne Steward, Detroit Allen Academy.

Linebackers

Garrett Tabor, Carson City-Crystal; Nick Feekings, Hudson; Nate Jandernoa, Pewamo-Westphalia; Dallas Watts, Fowler; AJ Green, Cassopolis; Dakota Valentine, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Josh Beck, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jake Becki; Ottawa Lake Whiteford.

Defensive Backs

Tyler VanBrandt, Morenci; Ian Macon, Detroit Allen Academy; Levi Ladd, Petersburg Summerfield.

Specialists

Jason Russell, Saginaw Nouvel; Jon Acton, Onekama; Mark Workman, Hesperia; Blaine Woodland, Detroit Loyola.

Coach

Steve Czerwon, Muskegon Catholic Central.

Voting panel: Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Dave Goricki, The Detroit News; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; Steve Kaminski, MLive.com-The Grand Rapids Press; Mark Opfermann, MLive.com-The Muskegon Chronicle; George Pohly, The Macomb Daily (Mount Clemens); Eric Woodyard, MLive.com-The Flint Journal; Dan Chalk, Midland Daily News; Jason Schmitt, The Oakland Press.

Click to comment

Most Popular

To Top